Pongesic 250 mg tablet
₨ 12Rs 0.12 per tablet
About this product
Overview
Pongesic 250 mg tablet contains Mefenamic Acid (250 mg). It comes as a tablet. The pack contains 10×10's tablet.
Mefenamic acid is an anti-inflammatory painkiller (NSAID) used mainly for period pain and general pain with inflammation.
Uses of Pongesic 250 mg tablet
Pongesic 250 mg tablet is used for:
- Period pain
- Headache and dental pain
- Muscle and joint pain
- Pain with inflammation
Side Effects
Like all medicines, Pongesic 250 mg tablet can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Common ones include:
- Stomach upset or indigestion
- Nausea
- Diarrhoea
Tell your doctor if a side effect is severe or does not go away.
Precautions
Take mefenamic acid with food and use it for as short a time as possible. Like all NSAIDs it can irritate the stomach and affect the kidneys with long use. Avoid it if you have had stomach ulcers, and do not combine it with another anti-inflammatory painkiller.
Tell your doctor about any other medicines or supplements you take, any allergies, and if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding.
How to Use
Take Pongesic 250 mg tablet exactly as your doctor or pharmacist tells you. Swallow it with a glass of water. Do not change the dose or stop taking it on your own. Read the leaflet inside the pack before you start.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, as directed on the pack. Keep out of the reach of children and do not use after the expiry date.
Frequently asked questions
What is Pongesic 250 mg tablet used for?
Pongesic 250 mg tablet is used for period pain, headache and dental pain, muscle and joint pain and pain with inflammation. Your doctor will decide if it is right for you.
What is the generic name of Pongesic 250 mg tablet?
Pongesic 250 mg tablet contains Mefenamic Acid. You can compare other brands with the same formula on our Mefenamic Acid page.
Can I order Pongesic 250 mg tablet online in Pakistan?
Yes. Khasmart delivers to cities across Pakistan, usually in 2 to 3 working days. You can pay cash on delivery, by bank transfer or by card. For prescription medicines, our pharmacist may ask to see your prescription.
Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness only and does not include dosage. It is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the directions you were given and read the leaflet inside the pack.
Customer reviews
You must be logged in to post a review.



Reviews
Clear filtersThere are no reviews yet.