Cefatil 500mg injection

₨ 63

In stock
FormulaCephradine (500mg)
Pack size1 Vial injection
FormInjection
Therapeutic useBacterial infections Cephalosporin
12+ other brands with the same formulaCompare
Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysTo cities across Pakistan, delivery from ₨ 300
Cash on deliveryOr pay by bank transfer or card at checkout
Genuine productsFrom a DRAP-licensed pharmacy
Damaged or wrong item?We take it back. Read the return policy
Have a prescription? Upload it and our pharmacist will check your order.Questions about this product? WhatsApp 0336 3300001

About this product

Overview

Cefatil 500mg injection contains Cephradine (500mg). It comes as a injection. The pack contains 1 vial injection.

Cephradine is a first-generation cephalosporin antibiotic, available as capsules, syrup and injection. It is a long-established choice for common everyday bacterial infections.

Uses of Cefatil 500mg injection

Cefatil 500mg injection is used for:

  • Throat and tonsil infections
  • Skin and wound infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Respiratory tract infections

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Cefatil 500mg injection can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Common ones include:

  • Nausea
  • Loose motions
  • Skin rash

Tell your doctor if a side effect is severe or does not go away.

Precautions

Take cephradine at evenly spaced times so the level in the body stays steady, and complete the course your doctor prescribed. It has no effect on viral illness such as colds and flu. Mention any previous antibiotic allergy before starting.

Tell your doctor about any other medicines or supplements you take, any allergies, and if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding.

How to Use

Cefatil 500mg injection is given as an injection by a doctor or nurse, or by you only if you have been shown how to do it. Follow the instructions you were given and read the leaflet. Read the leaflet inside the pack before you start.

Storage

Store as directed on the pack. Some injections need to be kept in a fridge, so check the label. Keep out of the reach of children and do not use after the expiry date.

Frequently asked questions

What is Cefatil 500mg injection used for?

Cefatil 500mg injection is used for throat and tonsil infections, skin and wound infections, urinary tract infections and respiratory tract infections. Your doctor will decide if it is right for you.

What is the generic name of Cefatil 500mg injection?

Cefatil 500mg injection contains Cephradine. You can compare other brands with the same formula on our Cephradine page.

Can I order Cefatil 500mg injection online in Pakistan?

Yes. Khasmart delivers to cities across Pakistan, usually in 2 to 3 working days. You can pay cash on delivery, by bank transfer or by card. For prescription medicines, our pharmacist may ask to see your prescription.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness only and does not include dosage. It is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the directions you were given and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Customer reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cefatil 500mg injection”