Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension

₨ 163

In stock
Therapeutic useCephalosporin
FormulaCefprozil (125mg|5ml)
Pack size50ml suspension
Formsuspension
1 other brand with the same formulaCompare
Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysTo cities across Pakistan, delivery from ₨ 300
Cash on deliveryOr pay by bank transfer or card at checkout
Genuine productsFrom a DRAP-licensed pharmacy
Damaged or wrong item?We take it back. Read the return policy
Have a prescription? Upload it and our pharmacist will check your order.Questions about this product? WhatsApp 0336 3300001

About this product

Overview

Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension contains Cefprozil. It comes as a suspension. The pack contains 50ml suspension.

Cefprozil is a second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic.

Uses of Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension

Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension is used for:

  • Throat and tonsil infections
  • Ear and sinus infections
  • Chest infections
  • Skin infections

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Common ones include:

  • Diarrhoea
  • Nausea
  • Nappy rash or thrush

Tell your doctor if a side effect is severe or does not go away.

Precautions

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to penicillin or cephalosporin antibiotics, or have kidney problems. Finish the full course, and report severe diarrhoea.

Tell your doctor about any other medicines or supplements you take, any allergies, and if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding.

How to Use

Use Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension exactly as your doctor or pharmacist tells you. Shake the bottle well if the label says so, and measure each dose with the cup or spoon that comes with the pack, not a kitchen spoon. Read the leaflet inside the pack before you start.

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, as directed on the pack. Keep out of the reach of children and do not use after the expiry date.

Other brands of Cefprozil

These medicines also contain Cefprozil, but in a different strength or pack. Do not switch to a different strength without asking your doctor.

MedicineManufacturerStrengthPrice
Zilpro 250mg|5ml suspensionWilshire Laboratories250mgRs 306

See all brands and prices on our Cefprozil page.

Frequently asked questions

What is Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension used for?

Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension is used for throat and tonsil infections, ear and sinus infections, chest infections and skin infections. Your doctor will decide if it is right for you.

What is the generic name of Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension?

Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension contains Cefprozil. You can compare other brands with the same formula on our Cefprozil page.

Can I order Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension online in Pakistan?

Yes. Khasmart delivers to cities across Pakistan, usually in 2 to 3 working days. You can pay cash on delivery, by bank transfer or by card. For prescription medicines, our pharmacist may ask to see your prescription.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness only and does not include dosage. It is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the directions you were given and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Customer reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zilpro 125mg|5ml suspension”